MerchantData

The State of Cash on Delivery in Indian DTC

Merchant Data collects and tracks data on 160k+ live, Indian D2C brands. Here, we dig into what they say on their own websites about Cash on Delivery. How many stores accept COD? Are there conditions? Does COD acceptance vary by city, or category?

Last updated: November 2026.

At least 30.2% of Indian DTC brands accept cash on delivery

MerchantData tracks pages like shipping policies, product pages, returns, FAQs, terms (etc.) to detect mentions of cash on delivery. Out of 160k+ live D2C stores, 30.2% clearly advertise COD acceptance. Clearly stating that they do not accept COD is less common (1.9%).

30.2%67.9%
Accept COD 30.2%Doesn't accept COD 1.9%No mention of COD 67.9%
All live single-brand D2C stores, by what their website says about Cash on Delivery.

We use the phrase “at least” because it is likely there are some brands that do accept COD, but don’t clearly state it on their website. (And therefore it isn’t easily detectable.)

23% of brands add conditions for cash on delivery

About a quarter of these brands state some kind of restriction on COD acceptance.

77.4%22.6%
Accepts COD 77.4%Accepts COD (with conditions) 22.6%
The stores that advertise Cash on Delivery, split by whether the statement carries a condition.

We grouped those restrictions into six main categories. Here’s the breakdown.

Selected pincodes / locations31.8%Min. or max. order value28.1%COD fee / extra charge20.9%Advance / partial payment20.8%Selected products only5.1%Confirmation call / OTP1.7%
Share of Indian D2C brands whose statement names each type of condition.

The most common is selected pincodes / locations: really a courier constraint passed on to the buyer. Next comes min. or max. order value, COD only below a ceiling, or only above a minimum, or both. Then cod fee / extra charge, where a flat charge added to the order for paying in cash.

The typical numbers

COD fee: median ₹99 across the stores that name one. Most cited: ₹100, ₹50, ₹99, ₹49, ₹150.

Order-value threshold: median ₹999 across the stores that name one. Most cited: ₹999, ₹499, ₹5,000, ₹1,000, ₹500, ₹2,000.

What the conditions look like on the page

Verbatim sentences from the brands’ own shipping, FAQ and policy pages. The link under each sentence is the page it was found on.

Min. or max. order value

Advance / partial payment

Selected pincodes / locations

COD fee / extra charge

Selected products only

Confirmation call / OTP

If you want to dive deeper, you might like: “100 Examples of Indian D2C Brands That Accept COD”

Surat, Agra and Noida accept COD most. Kochi, Thiruvananthapuram and Madurai least.

The 50 Indian cities with the most live D2C stores, ranked by the share of those stores that advertise Cash on Delivery. Tier is the MerchantData city tier. Shares for the smaller cities rest on a few hundred stores each, so treat one or two points of difference as noise.

#CityLive D2C storesAccept COD
1Surat5,44646.4%
2Agra64040.3%
3Noida3,34840.2%
4Gurugram4,62239.5%
5Ludhiana98338.7%
6Jaipur5,45138.6%
7Varanasi60638.6%
8Faridabad1,16238.4%
9Panipat39437.6%
10Greater Noida82437.5%
41Erode31826.7%
42Hyderabad4,17825.6%
43Bhubaneswar33023.9%
44Kozhikode54423.0%
45Chennai4,26422.2%
46Coimbatore1,42321.3%
47Thrissur43620.6%
48Kochi1,14120.5%
49Thiruvananthapuram46519.6%
50Madurai35615.4%

A north–south split, not a big-city split

Ten of the ten cities that advertise COD most are in the north. Nine of the ten that advertise it least are in the south. Splitting the same 50 cities into north and south makes the pattern plain, and it is wider than the gap between city tiers.

North · 38 cities35.3%South · 12 cities25.1%
Share of live D2C stores advertising COD. South is Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Telangana and Andhra Pradesh; north is every other state.

The northern cities that advertise COD most

Surat46.4%Agra40.3%Noida40.2%Gurugram39.5%Ludhiana38.7%Jaipur38.6%Varanasi38.6%Faridabad38.4%Panipat37.6%Greater Noida37.5%
The ten northern cities with the highest share, out of 38 in the top 50.

Every southern city in the top 50

Mysuru34.4%Tiruppur32.4%Bengaluru27.5%Erode26.7%Hyderabad25.6%Kozhikode23.0%Chennai22.2%Coimbatore21.3%Thrissur20.6%Kochi20.5%Thiruvananthapuram19.6%Madurai15.4%
Mysuru and Tiruppur are the only southern cities above the national average of 30.2%.

COD acceptance varies by category

Here is the share of live D2C stores advertising COD, by primary category.

Footwear44.9%Eyewear40.1%Fashion38.7%Baby38.6%Ethnic Wear38.2%Beauty35.8%Bags35.4%Jewellery34.3%Health33.0%Kitchenware32.8%Electronics30.9%Toys30.6%Home Decor28.6%Pet26.0%Sports24.8%Automotive24.8%Gift20.3%Food18.3%Stationery17.2%Furniture15.0%Handicrafts14.0%Book11.5%
The gap between the top and bottom category is 33 percentage points.

The categories where COD is most often advertised are the ones where the buyer wants to see and touch before paying and where returns are common anyway: Footwear, Eyewear, Fashion, and the big apparel categories just behind them. Low-ticket, personalised or perishable categories sit at the bottom: Book, Handicrafts, Furniture and Stationery.

The categories where conditions are most common

Here is the share of COD-advertising stores in each category that attach a condition. High-ticket categories often cap the order value or ask for part payment; some categories like gifting and food add a fee.

Handicrafts28.3%Jewellery27.4%Gift27.2%Furniture26.1%Kitchenware25.8%Sports25.4%Baby25.0%Electronics24.4%Pet23.6%Ethnic Wear23.5%Toys23.4%Home Decor23.1%Fashion22.2%Automotive22.0%Footwear21.2%Bags20.8%Beauty19.7%Food19.2%Health18.7%

Examples

COD status is one of 30+ data points on 160k+ live Indian D2C brands

Get the full dataset via API or web UI.